English (Biochemistry)
fluoroapatite [correct]; FAP [correct]
CONT: Fluoroapatite ..., along with fluoridated hydroxyapatite, has been proposed as a phase formed during the exposure of tooth enamel surface to fluoride solutions. It is now generally agreed that such surfaces are harder and less soluble than the subsurface enamel ...
French (Biochimie)
fluoroapatite [correct, feminine noun]; fluorophosphate de calcium [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: L'une des formes moléculaires du phosphate tricalcique de la substance minérale de l'os. Plus dure, plus résistante que l'apatite, elle est 10 fois moins abondante dans les dents que dans les os.