English (Aquaculture)
culture [correct, see observation]; farming [correct, see observation]
DEF: Techniques used to rear aquatic animals or plants by monitoring their growth, supplying optimal growth conditions, and controlling their reproduction.
OBS: The term "culture" is commonly used for the culture of algae ... and molluscs … [and the term "farming", for the rearing of fish].
PHR: mussel culture, oyster culture, scallop culture
PHR: carp farming, salmon farming
French (Aquaculture)
culture [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; élevage [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
DEF: Ensemble des techniques utilisées pour élever des animaux ou plantes aquatiques en les faisant se reproduire et/ou croître dans des conditions propices et en contrôlant leur entretien et leur reproduction.
OBS: Le terme «culture» est couramment utilisé dans les domaines de l'algoculture et de la conchyliculture […], alors que le terme «élevage» est couramment utilisé dans [le domaine] de la pisciculture […]
PHR: culture des huîtres, culture des moules
PHR: élevage de la carpe, élevage du saumon
Spanish (Acuicultura)
cultivo [correct, masculine noun]; cultura [correct, feminine noun]