English (Underwear)
farthingale
CONT: About 1545 appeared the farthingale ... a petticoat reinforced by a series of graduated hoops of cane, whalebone, or wire. Its shape was that of a cone. The material ... was woollen, silk, satin, or velvet, usually of a brilliant colour. Fifty yards of whalebone might be used, in addition to buckram. (The History of Underclothes, 1951, p. 50).
CONT: farthingale worn, with rigid lowcut bodice, small ruffles, starched, fanlike collars with fancy edges. (This is Fashion, 1943, p. 130).
French (Lingerie)
vertugadin [masculine noun]; vertugale
CONT: Mode espagnole de la fin du XVe s. introduite en France au XVIe s. Jupon de grosse toile tendue sur de gros fils de fer qui soutenait les jupes. (vertugadin en entonnoir) Au buste triangulaire long, [...] on ajoute en un temps le vertugadin, ustensile d'osier puis de cercles de fer, qui remplaça sous Henri III, un bourrelet matelassé, et qui devint aussi envahissant qu'une roue de carrosse. (Le costume, pourquoi et comment, 1967, p. 35).