English (Baseball and Softball)
fast ball [correct]; fastball; fireball [correct]; high hard one [correct]; fast pitch; lively-ball; speedy ball; swift ball
DEF: A pitch that is thrown at full speed and that rises or sinks slightly as it nears the plate.
French (Baseball et softball)
balle rapide [correct, feminine noun]; rapide [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Balle accélérée lancée par le jeu du poignet et de l'avant-bras.