English (Nuclear Fission Reactors; Atomic Physics)
fast neutron reactor [correct, standardized]; fast reactor [correct, standardized]
DEF: A reactor in which fission is induced predominantly by fast neutrons. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: fast neutron reactor; fast reactor: terms standardized by ISO.
French (Réacteurs nucléaires de fission; Physique atomique)
réacteur à neutrons rapides [correct, masculine noun]; RNR [correct, masculine noun]; réacteur rapide [masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Réacteur nucléaire dans lequel on limite la présence de matières pouvant ralentir les neutrons afin que les fissions soient produites principalement par des neutrons rapides.
OBS: réacteur à neutrons rapides; réacteur rapide : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Reactores nucleares de fisión; Física atómica)
reactor de neutrones rápidos [correct, masculine noun]; reactor rápido [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En el reactor de neutrones rápidos, que se carga con combustible rico en materia fisible, la acción de los mismos es preponderante sobre la de los neutrones térmicos, por cuya razón se suprime a veces el moderador.