English (Bioengineering)
fluorescent amplified fragment length polymorphism [correct]; fAFLP [correct]; fluorescent AFLP [correct]; fluorescence-based amplified fragment length polymorphism [correct, less frequent]; fbAFLP [correct, less frequent]; fbAFLP
CONT: Fluorescence-based amplified fragment length polymorphism (fbAFLP) is a novel assay based on the fluorescent analysis of an amplified subset of restriction fragments. The fbAFLP assay involves the selective PCR [polymerase chain reaction] amplification of restriction fragments from a total digest of genomic DNA. The ligation of adapters with primer-specific sites coupled with primers containing selective nucleotides allowed the full potential of PCR to be realized while maintaining the advantages of restriction endonuclease analysis. Fluorescence-based fragment analysis with polyacrylamide gel electrophoresis provides the accurate band sizing required for homology assessment.
French (Technique biologique)
polymorphisme par fluorescence de longueur de fragments amplifiés [masculine noun]; fAFLP [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: L'utilisation du sigle anglais dans les textes français est fréquente. Toutefois, pour le moment, il ne semble y avoir aucun terme au long consacré en français.