English (Military Organization; Land Forces)
field officer [correct, noun, officially approved]; fd offr [correct, noun, officially approved]
DEF: An army officer ranked above a captain and below a general ...
OBS: field officer; fd offr: designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Organisation militaire; Forces terrestres)
officier supérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; officière supérieure [correct, feminine noun]; offr sup [correct, masculine and feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Officier de l'Armée de terre du grade de colonel, de lieutenant-colonel ou de major.
OBS: officier supérieur; offr sup : désignations et définition uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre; désignations uniformisées par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
Spanish (Organización militar; Ejército de tierra)
oficial superior [correct, masculine and feminine noun]
DEF: Oficial del Ejército de Tierra con grado de coronel, teniente coronel o mayor.