English (Bearings and Bearing Systems (Mechanical Components); Lubrication Technology)
fluid dynamic bearing [correct]; FDB [correct]; fluid bearing [correct]
CONT: In a fluid dynamic bearing (FDB), a thin layer of oil or other lubricant is injected between the shaft and sleeve. The structure of the bearing features a rotating shaft, which generates a hydrodynamic force, causing the shaft to rotate. The non-contact construction of this bearing makes it particularly suited for improving rotational accuracy and enhancing quietness and robustness.
OBS: Fluid Bearings are used in high speed or high precision applications where ordinary ball bearings may cause noise, vibration or acoustics.
French (Paliers, coussinets et roulements (Composants mécaniques); Tribologie)
palier fluide [correct, masculine noun]; palier fluide dynamique [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La tige du vérin est guidée grâce à quatre paliers fluides placés en opposition de chaque côté du vérin.