English (Geochemistry; Water Pollution; Mineralogy)
iron oxyhydroxide [correct, noun]; Fe oxyhydroxide [correct, noun]; oxyhydroxide of iron [correct, noun]; oxyhydroxide of Fe [correct, noun]
CONT: Sediments were characterized by a simultaneous extraction that separated sediments into easily reducible (ER) metal (oxyhydroxides of Mn [manganese] and easily reducible amorphous oxyhydroxides of Fe) and reducible (R) metal (more crystalline forms of oxyhydroxides of Fe), organic matter, and, the concentrations and partitioning of Zn [zinc], Cu [copper] and Cd [cadmium] associated with these 3 sediment components.
French (Géochimie; Pollution de l'eau; Minéralogie)
oxyhydroxyde de fer [correct, masculine noun]; oxyhydroxyde de Fe [correct, masculine noun]; oxyde hydraté de fer [masculine noun]
CONT: Plusieurs formes d'oxyhydroxydes de Fe se rencontrent dans les sols. Leur surface spécifique augmente alors que leur cristallinité décroît et, en dépit de leur quantité limitée, les oxydes de Fe amorphes et peu cristallisés peuvent néanmoins fortement influencer les propriétés d'un sol [...]
Spanish (Geoquímica; Contaminación del agua; Mineralogía)
oxihidróxido de hierro [correct, masculine noun]; oxihidróxido de Fe [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En muchos suelos ácidos, los óxidos, hidróxidos y oxihidróxidos de hierro constituyen un grupo de coloides que son capaces de adsorber amplias cantidades de metales traza y tienen, además, una importante influencia en las concentraciones de los mismos en la solución del suelo.