English (Calculating Procedures (Mathematics); Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Computer Graphics; Nuclear Science and Technology)
finite-element analysis [correct]; FEA [correct]; finite element analysis [correct, standardized]; finite element method [correct]
DEF: The approximation of a continuum by elements, each with multiple connecting points.
CONT: The piecewise continuous field definitions used in the finite element method are used to take care of irregular boundaries and, the resultant equations from the finite element method normally consist of banded or sparse matrices ... While the finite difference method involves mathematical lumping, the finite element method uses physical lumping.
CONT: One of the most powerful computer analysis techniques being integrated with solid modeling is finite-element analysis, a process of separating a structure into simple elements whose stress and deflection characteristics can be determined by differential equations. The behaviour of the entire structure can be analysed by solving the set of simultaneous differential equations for all the finite elements.
OBS: finite element analysis: term standardized by CSA.
French (Procédés de calcul (Mathématiques); Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Infographie; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
analyse par éléments finis [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; analyse par la méthode des éléments finis [correct, feminine noun]; méthode des éléments finis [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Méthode consistant à fractionner un modèle en éléments (maillage) dont on peut calculer facilement le comportement.
OBS: analyse par éléments finis : terme normalisé par l'ISO et la CSA.
Spanish (Métodos de cálculo (Matemáticas); Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Gráficos de computadora; Ciencia y tecnología nucleares)
método de elemento finito [masculine noun]
DEF: Técnica de aproximación utilizada para resolver problemas de campos en varias áreas de la ingeniería.