English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Air Forces)
feather the blades [correct]
CONT: Well, remember that the piston inside the dome was shoved all the way over the cam in order to feather the blades and it took somewhere around 300 psi to do that.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Forces aériennes)
mettre les pales en drapeau [correct]
CONT: Le pas variable permet de mettre les pales en drapeau, ce qui arrête l'éolienne et la protège des grands vents.