English (Federalism)
federal [correct, adjective]; federalist [adjective]; federated [adjective]; federative [adjective]
OBS: These terms are not always interchangeable.
OBS: Primarily of a state whose powers are divided between a central government and the local governments of the constituent parts.
French (Fédéralisme)
fédéral [correct, adjective]; fédéraliste [adjective]; fédératif [adjective]; fédéré [adjective]
OBS: Ces termes ne sont pas toujours interchangeables.