English (Environmental Law; Federal Laws and Legal Documents)
federal land [correct]
DEF: ... (a) lands that belong to Her Majesty in right of Canada ... (b) the following lands and areas, namely, (i) the internal waters of Canada ..., (ii) the territorial sea of Canada ..., (iii) any fishing zone of Canada ..., (iv) any exclusive economic zone ..., (v) the continental shelf ..., and (c) reserves, surrended lands and any other lands that are set apart for the use and benefit of a band and are subject to the Indian Act, and all waters on and airspace above those reserves or lands.
French (Droit environnemental; Lois et documents juridiques fédéraux)
territoire domanial [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Le territoire domanial : (a) les terres qui appartiennent à Sa Majesté du chef du Canada [...]; (b) les terres et les zones suivantes (i) les eaux intérieures du Canada [...], (ii) la mer territoriale du Canada [...], (iii) toute zone de pêche [...], (iv) toute zone économique exclusive [...], (v) le plateau continental [...]; (c) les réserves, terres cédées ou autres terres qui ont été mises de côté à l'usage et au profit d'une bande et assujetties à la Loi sur les Indiens, ainsi que leurs eaux et leur espace aérien.
OBS: Terme français et équivalent sont utilisés dans la Loi canadienne sur l'évaluation environnementale (1992) ou dans les règlements connexes de cette loi.