English (PAJLO; Property Law (common law))
fee simple defeasible by condition subsequent [correct]; fee simple subject to condition subsequent [correct]; fee simple upon condition subsequent [correct]
OBS: The difference between a determinable fee and a fee simple defeasible by condition subsequent is not always easy to discern. The essential distinction is that the determining event in a determinable fee itself sets the limit for the estate first granted. A condition subsequent, on the other hand, is an independent clause added to a limitation of a complete fee simple absolute which operates so as to defeat it. ... Words which form a separate clause of defeasance, such as "provided that," "on condition that," "but if," or "if happen that," operate as a condition subsequent. (Megarry & Wade, 4th ed., 1975, p. 76).
French (PAJLO; Droit des biens et de la propriété (common law))
fief simple sous condition résolutoire [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
OBS: fief simple sous condition résolutoire : terme normalisé par le Comité de normalisation dans le cadre du Programme national de l'administration de la justice dans les deux langues officielles (PAJLO).