English (Lasers and Masers)
feedback mechanism [correct]
CONT: The final part of the laser is called the feedback mechanism. It is made of two mirrors placed at each end of the tube in which the active medium is held.
French (Masers et lasers)
mécanisme de rétroaction [correct, masculine noun]