English (Forestry Operations; Silviculture)
felled timber [correct]
DEF: All the trees cut down.
French (Exploitation forestière; Sylviculture)
abattis [correct, masculine noun]; abatis [correct, masculine noun, obsolete]
DEF: Ensemble des arbres abattus dans un bois, une forêt.