English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
down timber [correct]; felled timber
CONT: Downtree. ... Any tree that is lying on the ground, whether uprooted, stem-broken or deliberately cut ... Note: Collectively term "down timber".
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
bois gisant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Bois reposant par terre à la suite de l'abattage ou du déracinement d'un arbre ou encore de la rupture d'une ou de plusieurs branches.