English (Scholarships and Research Grants)
fellowship [correct]
DEF: Financial support given to graduate students to support their research work.
CONT: A financial award fellowship exists primarily to develop competency in the scientific research process, including conceptualizing, planning, conducting, and reporting research. Under the close direction and instruction of a qualified researcher-preceptor, the participant (the fellow) receives a highly individualized learning experience that utilizes the fellow's research interests and knowledge needs as a focus for his or her education and training. A fellowship graduate should be capable of conducting collaborative research or functioning as a principal investigator.
OBS: fellowship: term in use at the Canadian Institutes of Health Research (CIHR).
French (Bourses d'études et subventions de recherche)
bourse de recherche [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Bourse d'études accordée à un étudiant pour poursuivre [...] une recherche ou une étude sur un sujet déterminé.
OBS: Terme recommandé par le Réseau des traducteurs et traductrices en éducation.
OBS: bourse de recherche : terme en usage aux Instituts de recherche en santé du Canada (IRSC).
Spanish (Becas de estudios y subvenciones para la investigación)
beca [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Pensión que percibe un estudiante como ayuda para sus estudios, o plaza gratuita en un centro de enseñanza.