English (Pulp and Paper)
felt [correct, noun]; papermakers felt [correct]
DEF: A continuous broad porous belt used on the papermachine, traditionally made of wool but frequently of a combination of two or more of the following fibres: wool, cotton, and synthetic fibres.
CONT: A felt performs the function of a conveyor belt in carrying the weak paper web, but also supports its dimensional integrity.
French (Pâtes et papier)
feutre [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Partie de l'habillage de la machine à papier destinée à absorber l'eau évacuée de la feuille pendant le pressage, à soutenir la feuille encore fragile lors de son transport, ou encore à appliquer la feuille contre un cylindre sécheur.