English (Engineering Tests and Reliability; Quality Control (Management))
failure modes and effects analysis [correct, officially approved]; FMEA [correct, officially approved]; fault modes and effects analysis [correct]; FEMA [correct]; FEMA; failure mode and effect analysis
DEF: An interactive documented process of a systematic nature performed to identify basic faults at the part level and to determine their effects at a higher (assembly) level.
OBS: failure modes and effects analysis; FMEA: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Fiabilité, contrôle et essais (Ingénierie); Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
analyse des modes de défaillance et de leurs effets [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; AMDE [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; FMEA [correct, see observation, feminine noun]; analyse des modes de panne et de leurs effets [correct, feminine noun]; AMDE [correct, feminine noun]; AMDE; analyse des modes de défaillance et de leurs conséquences [feminine noun]
DEF: Processus interactif documenté de nature systématique, destiné à déceler les principales défaillances au niveau des pièces et à déterminer leurs répercussions sur l'ensemble du système.
OBS: FMEA : acronyme spécifique à RADARSAT accepté par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie spatiale.
OBS: analyse des modes de défaillances et de leurs effets; AMDE : terme, abréviation et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.