English (Fences and Enclosures)
fence [correct, noun]; fencing [correct]
DEF: Barrier erected to confine animals or exclude trespassers, or for decorative purposes.
OBS: Timber, earth, stone and metal are widely used ...
CONT: A fence can do several things for you: mark property lines, give privacy, help control wind, provide a background for flowers, keep children and pets in or out of the yard.
French (Enceintes et clôtures)
clôture [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Enceinte délimitant un terrain.
CONT: D'après le Code civil, les clôtures servent à définir une propriété de façon tangible afin d'en interdire le libre accès à autrui; en élevage, elles sont utilisées pour empêcher la sortie des animaux parqués.
OBS: Une clôture peut être constituée par un mur, une palissade, une haie ou des pieux reliés entre eux par du fil de fer simple, barbelé ou électrique.
Spanish (Cercas y vallados)
cerca [correct, feminine noun]; defensa [correct, feminine noun]; alambrado [correct, masculine noun]