English (Plastics Manufacturing)
perfluoro (ethylene/propylene) plastic [correct, standardized]; FEP plastic [correct, standardized]
DEF: A plastic based on copolymers of tetrafluoroethylene and hexafluoropropylene.
OBS: perfluoro (ethylene/propylene) plastic; FEP plastic: term, shortened form and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Plasturgie)
plastique (éthylène/propylène) perfluoré [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; plastique FEP [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plastique à base de copolymères du tétrafluoréthylène et de l'hexafluoropropylène.
OBS: plastique (éthylène/propylène) perfluoré; plastique FEP : terme, forme abrégée et définition normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
plástico perfluorado (etileno/propileno) [correct, masculine noun]; plástico FEP [correct, masculine noun]; plástico etileno-propileno fluorado [correct, masculine noun]; plástico propileno-etileno fluorado [correct, masculine noun]; plástico fluoroetileno-propileno [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: [Plástico] copolímero de hexafluoropropileno y tetrafluoroetileno.
OBS: Es similar a la resina de PTFE (politetrafluoroetileno) con la particularidad que es procesable en estado fundido usando moldeo por inyección convencional y técnicas de extrusión de tornillo.