English (Breadmaking; Biochemistry)
panary fermentation [correct]; fermentation [correct]
DEF: Yeast fermentation of dough in breadmaking.
CONT: Yeast action in panary fermentation has ... three main functions: 1. To produce carbon dioxide ... to inflate the dough ... 2. To produce a complex mixture of chemical compounds ... 3. To help bring about the essential changes in the gluten structure ...
French (Boulangerie; Biochimie)
fermentation panaire [correct, feminine noun]; fermentation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: [...] fermentation alcoolique provoquée par l'action des ferments qui transforment les sucres présents dans la pâte en alcool et en gaz carbonique.
Spanish (Panificación; Bioquímica)
fermentación [correct, feminine noun]