English (Scientific Research Equipment; Biochemistry)
fermenter [correct]; fermentor [correct]
DEF: [A] vessel in which living organisms are being cultured.
OBS: Although the term "bioreactor" is often used as a synonym of "fermenter," it is not a true synonym because only some bioreactors are fermenters.
French (Matériel et équipement (Recherche scientifique); Biochimie)
fermenteur [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Cuve hermétique, habituellement munie d’un système d’agitation, d’un système d’aération et de sondes servant à mesurer plusieurs paramètres, qui permet la croissance des microorganismes.
Spanish (Material y equipo (Investigación científica); Bioquímica)
fermentador [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Depósito para la fermentación de residuos orgánicos.