English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
iron(III) ethylenediaminetetraacetate [correct]; iron(III) EDTA [correct]; iron(III) 2,2',2'',2'''-(ethylenedinitrilo)tetraacetate [correct]; ferric EDTA [avoid]
OBS: ferric EDTA: incorrect form; part of the Ingredient Disclosure List of the Hazardous Products Act (Registration SOR/88-64, December 31, 1987).
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
éthylènediaminetétraacétate de fer(III) [correct, masculine noun]; EDTA de fer(III) [correct, masculine noun]; 2,2',2'',2'''-(éthylènedinitrilo)tétraacétate de fer(III) [correct, masculine noun]; EDTA ferrique [avoid, masculine noun]
OBS: EDTA ferrique : forme incorrecte; fait partie de la Liste de divulgation des ingrédients de la Loi sur les produits dangereux (du Canada; enr. DORS s/88-64, 31 déc. 1987).