English (Radio Transmission and Reception; Telecommunications Facilities)
ferrite-rod antenna [correct]; ferrite-rod aerial [correct, Great Britain]; magnetic rod aerial [Great Britain, less frequent]
DEF: An antenna that consists of a coil wound on a rod of ferrite.
OBS: Used in place of a loop antenna in radio receivers.
OBS: The coil generally serves as the tuning inductance for the first stage of the receiver.
French (Émission et réception radio; Installations de télécommunications)
antenne à noyau magnétique [correct, feminine noun]; antenne à tige de ferrite [correct, feminine noun]; antenne à bâtonnet de ferrite [feminine noun, less frequent]; antenne à ferrites [feminine noun, less frequent]
DEF: Antenne à cadre dans laquelle le cadre est un bobinage réalisé sur un barreau de ferrite concentrant les lignes de forces du champ magnétique.