English (Soil Science)
ferro-humic podzol [correct]; FHP [correct]
CONT: Ferro-humic podzol (FHP). These soils have a dark-colored [brown] podzolic B horizon with a high content of organic [carbon] and an appreciable amount of extractable [iron] and [aluminum].
OBS: Ferro-humic podzols are one of the "great groups" in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
OBS: ferro-humic podzol; FHP: designations used in the Canadian System of Soil Classification.
French (Science du sol)
podzol ferro-humique [correct, masculine noun]; PFH [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Podzol ferro-humique (PFH). Ces sols ont un horizon B [brun] podzolique de couleur foncée dont la teneur en [carbone] organique est élevée et la quantité de [fer] et d'[aluminium] extractibles est appréciable.
OBS: Les podzols ferro-humiques constituent l'un des «grands groupes» dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.
OBS: podzol ferro-humique; PFH : désignations employées dans le Système canadien de classification des sols.