English (Theatre and Opera; Showplaces and Facilities (Performing Arts))
festoon curtain; French curtain
DEF: a border or curtain ... hanging in folds, as a festoon curtain ... hanging in folds, as a festoon curtain.
French (Théâtre et Opéra; Salles et installations de spectacles)
rideau à la française [masculine noun]
DEF: rideau drapé (...) qui s'ouvre par le milieu et se drape de chaque côté tout en montant dans les cintres.