English (Foundry Practice)
fettling [correct]; chipping-out [correct]
OBS: fettling: refers to the removal of slag from the inside of the cupola.
French (Fonderie)
piquage [masculine noun]
DEF: Élimination du laitier et des restes de métal adhérant au garnissage du cubilot.