English (Radiography (Medicine); Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); Vessels (Medicine); The Eye)
fluorescein angiography [correct, noun]; FA [correct, noun]; FAG [correct, noun]; fundus fluorescein angiography [correct, noun]; FFA [correct, noun]; FFA
CONT: Fluorescein angiography (FAG) is a diagnostic technique used for interpretation of pathologic ocular states. It allows sequential visualization of blood flow simultaneously through retinal, choroidal and iris tissues. ... Common conditions for which FAG is routinely used include diabetic retinopathy, choroidal neovascularization, cystoid macular edema, central serous chorioretinopathy and venous occlusive diseases.
French (Radiographie (Médecine); Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Vaisseaux (Médecine); Oeil)
angiographie à la fluorescéine [correct, feminine noun]; angiographie en fluorescence [correct, feminine noun]; angiographie fluorescéinique [correct, feminine noun]; angiofluorographie [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'angiographie à la fluorescéine [...] permet de visualiser la perfusion de la vascularisation rétinienne. Cet examen est indiqué en cas de pathologie rétinienne (dégénérescence maculaire liée à l'âge [DMLA], diabète, occlusion de la veine centrale de la rétine [OVCR], occlusion de l'artère centrale de la rétine [OACR], etc.) [...]
Spanish (Radiografía (Medicina); Procedimientos diagnósticos (Medicina); Redes vasculares (Medicina); Ojo)
angiografía fluoresceínica [correct, feminine noun]