English (Regulations and Standards (Food))
food with functional claims [correct]; FFC [correct]
OBS: In April 2015, Japan's Consumer Affairs Agency (CAA), a governmental organization, introduced a third category of health claim labeling for food. The new category is named as Food with Functional Claims (FFC), and allows companies voluntarily to display a product's specific health benefit and an associated area of the human body on retail food packaging. Before the introduction, there had been two categories of health claims in Japan: Food for Specialized Health Uses (FOSHU) and Food with Nutrient Functional Claims (FNFC).
French (Réglementation et normalisation (Alimentation))
aliments faisant l'objet d'allégations fonctionnelles [masculine noun, plural]