English (Applications of Automation; Spacecraft; Collaboration with WIPO)
free-flying space robot [correct, noun]; FFSR [correct, noun]; free-flying robot [correct, noun]; FFR [correct, noun]; FFR
CONT: The application of free-flying space robots (FFSR) has achieved significant progress because of their ability to perform on-orbit servicing missions autonomously or telerobotically instead of human performing hazardous, monotonous and costly extra vehicular activities (EVA). Some applications of FFSR include inspection, repairing, assembling, refueling and docking with other spacecraft. As these tasks are dangerous for astronauts to perform in the space environment, space robots are expected to be utilized and therefore, a high level of accuracy is required for a successful mission.
OBS: free-flying space robot; FFSR; free-flying robot; FFR: designations validated by a Canadian subject-matter expert from Polytechnique Montréal.
French (Automatisation et applications; Engins spatiaux; Collaboration avec l'OMPI)
robot spatial volant librement [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: robot spatial volant librement : désignation validée par un spécialiste canadien de Polytechnique Montréal.
Spanish (Automatización y aplicaciones; Naves espaciales; Colaboración con la OMPI)
robot de vuelo libre [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: En la robótica orbital se contemplan robots fijos montados sobre satélites, transbordadores y estaciones espaciales, así como robots de vuelo libre capaces de acoplarse y manipular mientras se mantienen en órbita. Entre las posibles aplicaciones se incluyen la recuperación y el mantenimiento de satélites en órbita, realización de trabajos en estaciones espaciales y prototipos para el ensamblado de estructuras espaciales [...] En estas operaciones se contemplan la transición entre la teleoperación próxima por un astronauta, la teleoperación desde la Tierra y la completa autonomía.