English (Defence Planning and Military Doctrine; Military Strategy; International Relations)
friendly-force tracking [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FFT [correct, noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; blue force tracking [correct, noun, NATO, obsolete]; BFT [correct, noun, NATO, obsolete]; BFT
DEF: The capability to report and monitor the location of friendly forces and to support command and control on those forces.
OBS: friendly-force tracking; FFT: designations and definition standardized by NATO; designations officially approved by the Army Terminology Panel.
French (Doctrine militaire et planification de défense; Stratégie militaire; Relations internationales)
suivi des forces amies [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; SFA [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; suivi des forces bleues [correct, masculine noun, NATO, obsolete]
DEF: Capacité de localiser et de suivre les forces amies et de soutenir le commandement et le contrôle de ces forces.
OBS: suivi des forces amies; SFA : désignations uniformisées par le Groupe d'experts en terminologie de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: suivi des forces amies : désignation et définition normalisées par l'OTAN.