English (Aerodynamics and Theory of Gases; Wind Energy)
fast free wake method [correct]; FFW method [correct]
DEF: A vortex wake model used to assess the performance of horizontal axis wind turbines by partitioning the flow field downstream of the rotor into three regions.
CONT: Success of vortex theories in the performance analysis of horizontal axis wind turbines depends greatly upon accurate specification of the geometry of the vortex wake ... An earlier wake model of helicopter rotors is extended for wind turbine applications, the fast free wake method (FFW). The FFW was accomplished by partitioning the flow field downstream of the rotor into three regions: (1) the near wake, modeled as a series of straight vortex lines; (2) the intermediate wake, modeled as a number of vortex rings; and (3) the far wake, taken to be a semi-infinite cylindrical wake.
French (Théorie des gaz et aérodynamique; Énergie éolienne)
modèle de sillage en trois domaines [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Modèle utilisé pour déterminer le sillage tourbillonnaire des éoliennes à axe horizontal par la séparation en trois dimensions du champ d'écoulement en aval du rotor.
Spanish (Aerodinámica y teoría de los gases; Energía eólica)
modelo FFW [correct, masculine noun]; programa FFW [correct, masculine noun]; modelo de estela vorticosa [correct, masculine noun]