English (Human Diseases - Various; Endocrine System and Metabolism)
familial hypercholesterolemia [correct, noun]; FH [correct, noun]; familial hypercholesteremia [correct, noun]; FH [correct, noun]; FH
CONT: Familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) is characterized by raised serum LDL [low-density lipoprotein] cholesterol levels, which result in excess deposition of cholesterol in tissues, leading to accelerated atherosclerosis and increased risk of premature coronary heart disease. ... Familial hypercholesterolemia (FH) is usually inherited as an autosomal dominant disorder caused by defective clearance of LDL from the circulation ...
French (Maladies humaines diverses; Systèmes endocrinien et métabolique)
hypercholestérolémie familiale [correct, feminine noun]; HF [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'hypercholestérolémie familiale (HF) est une maladie génétique autosomique dominante caractérisée par des taux plasmatiques élevés de cholestérol à lipoprotéines de basse densité (LDL).
CONT: L'hypercholestérolémie familiale se traduit cliniquement par des concentrations plasmatiques élevées de lipoprotéines de basse densité (LDL [...]), par des dépôts de cholestérol dans les tendons et la peau (xanthomes), ainsi que dans les artères (athérome), provoquant des accidents cardiovasculaires prématurés.