English (Security; Offences and crimes)
foreign interference [correct, noun]; FI [correct, noun]
CONT: The Government of Canada defines foreign interference (FI) as malign activities undertaken by foreign states, or those acting on their behalf, to advance their own strategic objectives to the detriment of Canada's national interests. These activities target Canada, Canadians or Canadian interests and are covert, deceptive, threatening and/or illegal and threaten all levels of government, the private sector, academia, diaspora communities and the general public.
French (Sécurité; Infractions et crimes)
ingérence étrangère [correct, feminine noun]; interférence étrangère [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: Le gouvernement du Canada définit l'ingérence étrangère comme étant des activités malveillantes entreprises par des États étrangers, ou ceux qui agissent en leur nom, pour faire avancer leurs propres objectifs stratégiques au détriment des intérêts nationaux du Canada. Ces activités ciblent le Canada, les Canadiens ou les intérêts canadiens et sont secrètes, trompeuses, menaçantes ou illégales et menacent tous les ordres de gouvernement, le secteur privé, le monde universitaire, les communautés de la diaspora et le grand public.