English (Biological Sciences)
fibre entrapment [correct]; fiber entrapment [correct]
DEF: Method of immobilization of enzymes by entrapment within the microcavities of synthetic fibres.
CONT: The term entrapment has been used to cover a range of immobilization techniques. O'Driscoll has chosen to distinguish between those methods, where a gel or membrane is formed around an enzyme by polymerization and those methods where the enzyme is retained in a preformed polymer by subsequent formation of a cross-linked network. Microencapsulation and fiber entrapment are clearly other examples of this immobilization technique.
French (Sciences biologiques)
inclusion dans des fibres [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: En dehors de l'équipe de DINELLI, en Italie, qui a préparé de nombreuses enzymes immobilisées par inclusion dans des fibres d'acétate de cellulose, les enzymes immobilisées à structure non membranaire se présentent sous forme de particules de taille, de porosité et de propriétés mécaniques très variables. Ce sont les caractéristiques de ces particules qui conditionnent la mise en œuvre. Le choix du support pourra être ainsi différent selon que l'on envisage l'emploi de ces systèmes à petite échelle ou dans un but industriel.