English (Optics; Physics; Photoelectricity and Electron Optics; Optical Telecommunications)
fiber optics [correct]; FO [correct]; waveguide optics [correct]; fiber optic technology [correct]
DEF: Branch of physics dealing with the transmission of light and images through glass or plastic fibers known as optical fibers.
French (Optique; Physique; Photo-électricité et optique électronique; Télécommunications optiques)
optique des fibres [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Branche de l'optique spécialisée dans le comportement des ondes électromagnétiques transmises à l'intérieur d'une fibre optique.
Spanish (Óptica; Física; Fotoelectricidad y óptica electrónica; Telecomunicaciones ópticas)
óptica de fibras [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Sistema óptico fundado en el uso de filamentos continuos de material transparente y dieléctrico (vidrios especiales, sílice) por el cual puede propagarse la luz aunque forme curvas o dé vueltas.