English (Fibre Crops)
fiber plant [correct]; fiber crop [correct]; fibre plant [correct]; fibre crop [correct]; fiber crop plant [correct]; fibre crop plant [correct]
DEF: A plant yielding a useful fiber (as hemp, flax).
CONT: The principal fiber plants of the United States are cotton, flax and hemp. Cotton is by far the most important of the fiber plants and its great acreage and value give to the fiber its high rank in importance. Ramie, jute, and sisal are also sources of fiber.
French (Culture des plantes textiles)
plante à fibres [correct, feminine noun]; plante textile [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Plante cultivée pour la production de fibres textiles.
Spanish (Cultivo de plantas textiles)
planta textil [feminine noun]; planta fibrosa [feminine noun]