English (Textile Industries; Plastic Materials; Plastics Manufacturing)
fibre show [correct, standardized]
DEF: The strands or bundles of fibres which are not covered by plastic and which are at or above the surface of a reinforced plastic.
OBS: fibre show: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Industries du textile; Matières plastiques; Plasturgie)
fibre apparente [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Plaques ou paquets de fibres non recouverts de résine à la surface ou au-dessus de la surface d'un plastique renforcé.
OBS: fibre apparente : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Industrias textiles; Materiales plásticos; Fabricación de plásticos)
fibra visible fibra aparente [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fibra impregnada de resina de manera incompleta que aparece en la superficie de un plástico reforzado.