English (Plastics Manufacturing)
fibre streak [correct, standardized]; fibre whitening [correct, standardized]
DEF: An accumulation of internal fibres incompletely wetted by resin in translucent reinforced plastics, appearing as a whitish defect.
OBS: fibre streak; fibre whitening: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Plasturgie)
excès local de fibres [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Accumulation de fibres à l'intérieur des plastiques renforcés translucides, incomplètement imprégnées de résine, détectable comme défaut blanchâtre.
OBS: excès local de fibres : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Fabricación de plásticos)
exceso local de fibra [correct, masculine noun]; blanqueo de fibra [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acumulación de fibras internas incompletamente mojadas por la resina en plásticos reforzados translúcidos, que aparece como un defecto blancusco.