English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary)
fibre [correct]; fiber [correct]
DEF: … a natural or synthetic substance that is significantly longer than it is wide.
OBS: Examples: animal (wool); vegetable (cotton); mineral (asbestos, steel); and synthetic (rayon, carbon, high polymers).
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général)
fibre [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Une fibre est une formation élémentaire, végétale ou animale, d'aspect filamenteux, se présentant généralement sous forme de faisceaux.
Spanish (Vocabulario técnico y científico general)
fibra [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Unidad de materia relativamente corta, caracterizada por una alta proporción de longitud a espesor o diámetro.