English (Chemistry)
fibre humectant [correct, standardized]
DEF: A product intended to control and maintain the desired humidity of the yarns, throughout subsequent textile operations, and finally to increase the strength of the yarns.
OBS: These products are generally solutions of wetting agents with hygroscopic agents and/or preserving agents added.
OBS: fibre humectant: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie)
agent pour l'humidification des filés [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Produit destiné à régulariser l'humidité désirée des filés, à la maintenir au cours des opérations textiles ultérieures et finalement à augmenter la résistance des filés.
OBS: Il s'agit en général de solutions d'agents mouillants additionnées d'agents hygroscopiques et/ou d'agents de conservation.
OBS: agent pour l'humidification des filés : terme et définition normalisés par l'ISO.