English (Symptoms (Medicine); Musculoskeletal System)
fibular drift [correct]
CONT: Hallux valgus is a complicated deformity .... The laterally inclined great toe pushes the second toe, and even the third and fourth toes, toward the fibular border of the foot. Thus, there is fibular drift of all the toes. This condition is often seen in cases of hallux valgus occurring in the wake of adductovarus of the forefoot, and it is more marked when this part of the anatomy is affected by rheumatoid arthritis ...
OBS: Shift of the marginal metatarsal heads away from the axis of the foot and in the dorsal direction, involving primarily the 2nd, 3rd and 4th metatarsals, observed in rheumatoid arthritis.
French (Symptômes (Médecine); Appareil locomoteur (Médecine))
coup de vent péronier [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Lésion typique de la polyarthrite rhumatoïde réalisant une déviation des orteils à la fois dans le sens horizontal et dans le sens vertical. Dans le sens horizontal, la déviation est externe et intéresse tous les orteils ou le plus souvent respecte le 5e qui reste axé ou dévié en varus sous l'effet de la chaussure. Le coup de vent prédomine au niveau des 2e, 3e et 4e rayons. Dans le sens vertical, il y a une hyperextension des premières phalanges responsable d'une griffe d'orteils aggravant la surcharge de l'avant-pied et source de conflit avec la chaussure. L'ensemble de ces déviations aboutit au maximum à la luxation dorsale et externe des articulations métatarsophalangiennes.
CONT: Les rhumatismes inflammatoires s'accompagnent volontiers d'un coup de vent péronier de tous les orteils. Mais on observe aussi cette déformation dans certains hallux valgus, comme si le gros orteil repoussait en dehors l'ensemble des petits orteils.
Spanish (Síntomas (Medicina); Sistema musculoesquelético (Medicina))
desplazamiento lateral de los dedos de los pies [masculine noun]