English (Air Transport Personnel and Services; Flights (Air Transport))
flight information centre [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FIC [correct, standardized, officially approved]; flight-information centre [correct, standardized]; FIC [correct, standardized]; FIC
DEF: A unit established to provide flight information service and alerting service.
OBS: flight information centre: term standardized by NATO.
OBS: flight-information centre; FIC: term and abbreviation standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: flight information centre; FIC: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Glossary for Pilots and Air Traffic Services Personnel Committee and officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Personnel et services (Transport aérien); Vols (Transport aérien))
centre d'information de vol [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; FIC [correct, masculine noun, standardized, officially approved]
DEF: Organe chargé d'assurer le service d'information de vol et le service d'alerte. [Définition uniformisée par l'OACI.]
OBS: centre d'information de vol : terme normalisé par l'OTAN et uniformisé par le Comité d'uniformisation de la terminologie aéronautique (CUTA) - Opérations aériennes.
OBS: centre d'information de vol; FIC : terme et abréviation normalisés par le Comité sur le Glossaire à l'intention des pilotes et du personnel des services de la circulation aérienne et uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Personal y servicios (Transporte aéreo); Vuelos (Transporte aéreo))
centro de información de vuelo [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; FIC [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Dependencia establecida para facilitar servicio de información de vuelo y servicio de alerta. [Definición aceptada oficialmente por la OACI.]
OBS: centro de información de vuelo; FIC: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).