English (Ecology (General); Plant Biology)
fidelity [correct]
DEF: The degree of association of a species with a plant community.
CONT: A large group of lichens ... have high fidelity for limestone and other basic substrates.
OBS: Expressed in a 5 - part scale: (5) Exclusive, (4) Selective, (3) Preferential, (2) Companion, indifferent, (1) Accidental, strangers ...
French (Écologie (Généralités); Biologie végétale)
fidélité [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Fréquence avec laquelle une espèce végétale secondaire est présente dans une association dominée par d'autres espèces bien déterminées.
Spanish (Ecología (Generalidades); Biología vegetal)
fidelidad asociativa [feminine noun]