English (Human Behaviour; Nervous System; Oral Presentations)
jitters [correct, plural]; fidgets [correct, plural]
DEF: extreme nervousness: a sense of panic.
DEF: a very uneasy, nervous feeling; the fidgets.
CONT: Most professional performers freely admit to "pre-opening jitters." ... the trick is to find and strike the happy medium between too much and too little tension, stage fright, the jitters, or whatever else you might call it.
OBS: jitters: (colloq.).
OBS: jitters: plural but singular or plural in construction ... often used with "the" (experienced a bad case of the jitters before playing the solo).
OBS: fidget: Usu. pl. The fidgets.
French (Comportement humain; Système nerveux; Exposés et communications orales)
agitation [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: État d'une personne en proie à des émotions et à des impulsions, qui ne peut rester immobile, calme, en repos.
CONT: Être dans un état d'agitation extrême, dans une grande agitation. [...] Son agitation croissait avec l'attente.