English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
force identification system [correct, NATO, standardized]; FIDS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: force identification system; FIDS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
système de détermination des forces [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]; FIDS [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: système de détermination des forces; FIDS : désignations normalisées par l'OTAN.