English (Lexicology, Lexicography, Terminology)
breakdown by subject field [correct, officially approved]; breakdown by field [correct, officially approved]; field breakdown [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A tabulation or listing by subject field of records contained in the Bank on a particular term, which is output automatically by the computer in response to a user query.
OBS: breakdown by subject field; breakdown by field; field breakdown: terms officially approved by the Terminology Branch, Public Works and Government Services Canada.
French (Lexicologie, lexicographie et terminologie)
bilan des domaines [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Inventaire par domaine des fiches en banque portant sur un terme donné, dressé automatiquement par l'ordinateur en réponse à une interrogation.
OBS: bilan des domaines : terme uniformisé par la Direction de la terminologie, Travaux publics et Services gouvernementaux Canada.