English (Decision-Making Process; Scientific Research Methods)
field evaluation [correct, standardized]
DEF: A study designed expressly to collect original data on a promising technology to verify its practical effectiveness when there is insufficient evidence to make an informed decision.
OBS: field evaluation: term and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Processus décisionnel; Méthodes de recherche scientifique)
évaluation sur le terrain [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Étude conçue expressément pour recueillir des données originales sur une technologie prometteuse afin de vérifier son efficacité pratique lorsqu’on ne dispose pas de données probantes suffisantes pour prendre une décision éclairée.
OBS: évaluation sur le terrain : terme et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.