English (Tracks and Roadways (Rail Transport))
field side [correct, officially approved]
OBS: (rail head).
OBS: Term(s) officially approved by CP Rail.
French (Voies ferrées)
côté extérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; flanc extérieur [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: (champignon de rail).
OBS: Terme(s) uniformisé(s) par CP Rail.